FACT: ISSUE 1 BANS GERRYMANDERING
[…] Article XX, § 3(c)(1). In Ohio law “appointive officials” means offices appointed by the President, Governor, or local jurisdiction. See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code § 3.03 (on filing of a vacancy in appointive state office); 733.31 (vacancies arising in appointive offices of cities are filled by the mayor). Similarly, in the context of the state’s campaign finance law, “public office” means “any state, county, municipal, township, or district office, except an office of a political party, that is filled by an election and the offices of United States senator and representative.” Id. § 3517.01(9). In contrast, police officers receive appointments in Ohio, not offices. See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 124.41 (“No person shall be eligible to receive an original appointment to a police department, as a police officer, subject to the civil service laws of this state, unless the person has reached the age of twenty-one…”).
As it relates specifically to military enlisted personnel and officers, in interpreting similar provisions of Ohio law, “appointive officials” means offices appointed by the President, Governor, or local jurisdiction. See, e.g., Ohio Rev.